IN RE CASSANDRA RABIUS
[…] 1
    Relator also filed a motion for new trial of the June 30, 2022 judgment.
    The trial court rendered its amended judgment on November 22, 2022. The
    child custody arrangement and visitation schedule remained the same as ordered in
    the June 30, 2022 judgment. However, the amended judgment added, “IT IS
    FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the Court will defer
    ruling on child support until a Motion is filed presenting this Court with adequate
    evidence (worksheets) to make such a determination.”
    La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provides, “On motion of the court or any party, a final
    judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or
    to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation.” La. C.C.P.
    art. 1951 allows the amendment of judgments to correct errors in calculation and to
    alter the phraseology of the judgment, but it does not authorize a trial court to make
    substantive amendments to final judgments. Pitre v. Louisiana Thoroughbred