Jennifer Arcuri Versus Walter Stevens, Jr., Eliana Defrancesch, in Her Capacity as Clerk of Court for St. John the Baptist Parish ( 2023 )
[…] parish as of July 31, 2023, Mr. Stevens cannot fulfill the Home Rule Charter’s
    requirement for councilmembers that he have been a qualified voter of St. John the
    Baptist Parish for at least six months prior to assuming office, in the event that he
    is elected. Thus, because he has not fulfilled the requirements of La. R.S. 18:4516
    and the Home Rule Charter, I would reverse the judgment of the trial court and
    disqualify Mr. Stevens from the October 14, 2023 election for Parish Council,
    District 5, St. John the Baptist Parish.
    6
    La. R.S. 18:451 provides:
    A person who meets the qualifications for the office he seeks may become a
    candidate and be voted on in a primary or general election if he qualifies as a
    candidate in the election. Except as otherwise provided by law, a candidate shall
    possess the qualifications for the office he seeks at the time he qualifies for that
    office. In the event that the qualifications for an office include a residency or
    domicile requirement, a candidate shall meet the established length of residency
    or domicile as of the date of qualifying, notwithstanding any other provision of
    law to the contrary. No person, whether or not currently registered as a voter with
    the registrar of voters, shall become a candidate if he is under an order of
    imprisonment for conviction of a felony.
    23-CA-422                                     11
    JENNIFER ARCURI                   NO. 23-CA-422
    VERSUS                            FIFTH CIRCUIT
    WALTER STEVENS, JR., ELIANA       COURT OF APPEAL
    DEFRANCESCH, IN HER CAPACITY