Hazel Guillot Oubre Versus Graylin Burl, Jr., Eliana Defrancesch, in Her Capacity as Clerk of Court for St. John the Baptist Parish ( 2023 )
[…] candidacy bears the burden of proving the candidate should be disqualified.
    Crosby v. Cantrelle, 20-252 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/10/20), 
    301 So.3d 1234
    , 1238, writ
    denied, 20-996 (La. 8/14/20), 
    300 So.3d 876
    . Although Louisiana law favors
    candidacy, once a plaintiff makes a prima facie showing of grounds for
    disqualification, the burden shifts to the defendant to rebut the showing. 
    Id.
    (citing Russo v. Burns, 14-1963 (La. 9/24/14), 
    147 So.3d 1111
    , 1114).
    La. R.S. 18:492(A) states, in pertinent part:
    An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a
    candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the
    following grounds:
    23-CA-421                                  3
    (7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for
    each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state
    income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either
    his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S.
    18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state
    income tax return or both.
    We agree with the trial court that the evidence presented by Ms. Oubre,
    including the testimonies of the LDR representative and the human resources
    officer from Mr.