Charles A. Gibson, Sr. Versus Byron L. Lee and Hon. Jon A. Gegenehimer, Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court ( 2023 )
[…] Based on the facts of this case, we find
    the record demonstrates that plaintiff has failed to show that Mr. Lee’s Gainswood
    Drive residence is merely a fictitious residence.
    Plaintiff also argues that Mr. Lee’s petition for divorce constitutes a judicial
    admission that supports a finding that he has not actually resided at the Gainswood
    Drive house as required by law because the petition states that he and his wife had
    separated on or before June 1, 2022, and that he and his wife had lived separate and
    apart continuously since that date.
    La. C.C. art. 1853 provides:
    A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial
    proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party
    who made it.
    A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on
    the ground of error of fact.
    23-CA-414                                   7
    Louisiana courts have held that a factual allegation made in another
    proceeding does not constitute a judicial confession, but instead is an “extra-judicial”
    confession, which does not bind the plaintiff in subsequent litigation.