State of Louisiana Versus Wendell L. Lachney ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, we vacate defendant’s sentence on count one and
    remand the matter for resentencing with instructions to the trial court to impose
    defendant’s sentence on count one in accordance with the provisions of La. R.S.
    14:32.1 B as it relates to the restriction of benefits. Shelby, 
    263 So.3d at 1228-29
    .
    Because we are vacating defendant’s sentence on count one and remanding
    the matter for resentencing, this court pretermits discussion of defendant’s sole
    3 The bill of information does not allege that defendant had any prior conviction(s).
    4 La. R.S. 15:301.1 A provides in pertinent part: “The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that
    all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence
    shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without
    benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.”
    23-KA-78                                               5
    assignment of error wherein he contends that his sentence on count one is excessive.5
    See State v. Smith, 09-100 (La. App. 5 Cir. 08/25/09), 
    20 So.3d 501
    , 502, writ
    denied, 09-2102 (La. 04/05/10),