State of Louisiana Versus Wendell L. Lachney ( 2023 )
[…] JURISDICTIONAL ISSUE and MOTION TO DISMISS
    In criminal matters, this court’s appellate jurisdiction extends only to cases
    that are triable by a jury. State v. Carroll, 16-599 (La. App. 5 Cir. 02/08/17), 
    213 So.3d 486
    , 488 n.1; State v. Chess, 00-164 (La. App. 5 Cir. 06/27/00), 
    762 So.2d 1286
    , 1287 (citing La. Const. of 1974, art. 5 § 10; La. C.Cr.P. art. 912.1). Unless
    the punishment that may be imposed exceeds six months imprisonment, a
    misdemeanor is not triable by a jury. Chess, supra (citing La. Const. of 1974, art. 1
    § 17; La. C.Cr.P. art. 779).4
    4 La. C.Cr.P. art. 779 A provides: “A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as
    set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment
    for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.”
    23-KA-79                                              4
    When misdemeanor offenses are charged by separate bills of information and
    the aggregate penalty of the offenses exceeds six months imprisonment or a fine of
    one thousand dollars, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial.