State of Louisiana Versus Shane Smith ( 2023 )
[…] , 
    99 S.Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979); State v.
    Mickel, 09-953 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/11/10), 
    41 So.3d 532
    , 534, writ denied, 10-1357
    (La. 1/7/11), 
    52 So.3d 885
    ; State v. Ordonez, 16-619 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/15/17), 
    215 So.3d 473
    , 477.
    7
    The trial court also ordered that defendant participate in community service, pay various fines, and
    complete a substance abuse evaluation.
    23-KP-399                                            3
    When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the
    offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides, “[A]ssuming every fact to be proved that the
    evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence.” The reviewing court is not required to determine
    whether a defendant’s suggested hypothesis of innocence offers an exculpatory
    explanation of events. Rather, the reviewing court must evaluate the evidence in