State of Louisiana Versus Shane Smith ( 2023 )
[…] App.
    5 Cir. 11/30/22), 
    354 So.3d 172
    , 179-80 (“Because the language of the sentencing
    provision gives the trial judge discretion in determining the exact length of time
    that benefits are to be restricted, we remand this matter and instruct the juvenile
    court to impose at least forty-eight hours of the disposition without the benefit of
    parole, probation, or suspension of sentence”).
    Second, the sentencing transcript does not reflect that the trial judge advised
    defendant of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which states in pertinent part,
    “No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an
    out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the
    judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of
    Article 914 or 922.” If a trial court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete
    advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the appellate court may correct this error
    by informing the defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-
    conviction relief by means of its opinion. State v.