See Bearden v. Georgia,
416 U.S. 660,
103 S.Ct. 2064,
76 L.Ed.2d 221(1983); State v. Castille, 623 So.2d (La. App. 5th Cir. 1993); State v. Chelette,
558 So.2d 770(La. App. 5th Cir. 1990). The evidence in this record does not show that the procedures outlined in La. C.Cr.P. arts. 899 and 900 for extending a probationary period were followed in either of the underlying 2003 and 2004 cases upon which defendant’s current charge was predicated. La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.4 currently provides: “[p]robation shall neither be revoked nor extended based solely upon the defendant’s inability to pay fines, fees, or restitution to the victim.” However, effective August 15, 2006, after defendant’s sentencing in his predicate convictions, La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.4 stated 23-KA-224 14 when a defendant “has been sentenced to probation or is on parole and has a monetary obligation, including but not limited to court costs, fines, costs of prosecution, and any other monetary costs associated with probation or parole, the judge may extend the period of probation or parole until the monetary obligation is extinguished.” (Emphasis added.) See 2006 La. Acts No. 823, § 1. In the instant case, however, the evidence presented by the State does not demonstrate that any action was taken that would have extended the probationary period in defendant’s predicates. At the time of the predicate offenses, La.