IN RE RESHONDA BROWN A/K/A RESHONDA MILLER
[…] a crime of violence pursuant to R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense pursuant to R.S.
    15:541.” Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 979, the clerk of court is required to serve
    notice of the motion for expungement on the district attorney of the parish of
    conviction, the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information, and
    the arresting law enforcement agency. These entities may object to the granting of
    a motion to expunge a record or may expressly waive its time period to object by
    filing a formal “No Opposition” into the record. La. C.Cr.P. art. 980(A) and (G).
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 980(F) provides: “If no objection is filed by an agency listed under
    Article 979 of this Code, the defendant may waive the contradictory hearing, and
    the court shall grant the motion to expunge the record if the court determines that
    the mover is entitled to the expungement in accordance with law.” Furthermore,
    since the purpose of La. C.Cr.P. art. 978 is remedial, rather than penal, it is to be
    liberally construed to make the statutory rule apply in more situations than would
    be the case under strict construction. State v. A.R.W., 17-1162 (La. App. 1 Cir.
    2/16/18),