Tavis Joseph Versus Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court Office and the District Attorney Paul Connick ( 2024 )
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 383.3 A
    review of Mr. Joseph’s previous appellate record reveals a minute
    entry dated February 20, 2024, which states that it is a partial return of
    the Jefferson Parish Grand Jury. The minute entry states that after
    being sworn and taking the stand, the foreperson provided that a
    “TRUE BILL” was returned on Mr. Joseph and he was indicted on
    3
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 435 provides, in pertinent part: “Nine grand jurors shall
    constitute a quorum, and nine grand jurors must concur to find an indictment.”
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 444 provides, in pertinent part: “At least nine members of the
    grand jury must concur in returning ‘a true bill’ or ‘not a true bill.’”
    23-CA-532                                5
    two counts of second degree murder. The bottom of the return states:
    “IT IS ORDERED BY THE COURT that the finding of the Grand
    Jury of the Partial Return be filed with the Clerk of Court … .” It is
    signed by the minute clerk.