Rudolph Dempsey, Jr., Elizabeth Dempsey Goodlow and Millie Hamilton Harris v. Amos Hamilton ( 2019 )
[…] RUDOLPH DEMPSEY, JR.,                           NO.   2019 CW 1077
    ELIZABETH DEMPSEY GOODLOW
    AND MILLIE HAMILTON HARRIS
    VERSUS
    AMOS HAMILTON                                  AUGUST 23, 2019
    In Re:      Amos Hamilton, applying for supervisory writs, 23rd
    Judicial District Court,  Parish of Ascension, No.
    96334.
    BEFORE:     HIGGINBOTHAM, PENZATO, AND LANIER, JJ.
    WRIT GRANTED WITH ORDER; STAY DENIED.       We find that the
    trial court abused its discretion in increasing the suspensive
    appeal bond to $700,000.      Pursuant to La. Code Civ. P. art.
    2124(B) (3), a trial court shall fix security "at an amount
    sufficient to assure the satisfaction of the judgment, together
    with damages for the delay resulting from the suspension of the
    execution."    Plaintiffs, as the movers, introduced no evidence
    or documentation regarding the amount of damages that they would
    suffer resulting from suspension of the execution of the
    judgment being appealed, and there was no evidence establishing