• STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] appeal.
    Before reaching these issues, we address the Colliers’ reliance on Crawford,
    
    899 So.2d 668
    . The Colliers assert that Crawford supports their argument that, if
    the offeree accepts an Article 970 offer of judgment made exclusive of court costs
    and legal interest, the offeror must pay the offeree the principal sum (here, $120,000)
    plus “those certain other amounts” if the law governing the subject type of action
    permits recovery of those certain other amounts.
    This court in Crawford stated that an Article 970 offer of judgment made
    “exclusive of all costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be
    awarded” means that costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may
    be awarded will be “over and above” the total amount of the settlement offer.
    Crawford, 899 So.2d at 672. For the following reasons, we find Crawford is