• NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] argue that the trial court’s denial of their preliminary injunction was in error because
    La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8)(d) requires healthcare services contracts to obtain final
    approval from certain standing legislative committees before those contracts can be
    implemented. Specifically, the plaintiffs argue that La. R.S. 42:802 sets forth the
    powers and duties of OGB. According to the plaintiffs, La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8) is the
    statutory section that authorizes OGB to enter into contracts for health care services.
    In support of their argument, the plaintiffs rely on La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8)(d), which
    provides “[a]ny such contract shall be subject to review and final approval by the
    appropriate standing committees of the legislature having jurisdiction over review
    of agency rules by [OGB] as designated by [La.] R.S. 49:966(B)(21)(c) ... .”- Thus,
    the plaintiffs argue that La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8)(d) requires OGB to have any health
    services contract reviewed and approved by the Office of Procurement, as well as
    the standing legislative committees.