State of Louisiana v. Kyle Trumaine Grevious and Four Thousand and Ninety Dollars and No/Cents (4090.00) in U.S. Currency Mixed Demoniations ( 2021 )
[…] forth    the   required   content    of   the   averments   with   unambiguous
    specificity.  The failure to fulfill any of these requirements— whether
    it be missing the deadline, filing a claim not in affidavit form, or not
    setting forth the necessary averments— precludes the owner or interest
    holder from further participation in the forfeiture proceeding.         As the
    Act makes plain, when " no request for stipulation or claim is filed
    timely, the district attorney shall proceed as provided in Sections 2615
    and 2616." See La. R.S. 40: 2609. La. R. S. 40: 2615( A) provides in
    pertinent part: " If no claims are timely filed in an action in rem, the
    district attorney may apply for an order of forfeiture and allocation of
    forfeited property pursuant to Section 2616 of this Chapter. Upon a
    determination by the court that the district attorney' s written
    application established the court' s jurisdiction, the giving of proper
    notice, and facts sufficient to show probable cause for forfeiture, the
    court shall order the property forfeited to the state." (             Footnote
    omitted.)
    State v. 2003 Infiniti G35 VIN No. JNKCV51E93MO24167, 2009- 1193 ( La.
    1/ 20/ 10) 
    27 So. 3d 824
    , 834.
    Mr. Grevious was provided notice of the pending forfeiture on August 29,