R.S. 15:146(A). The Board’s stated purpose is to provide for the “supervision, administration, and delivery of a statewide public defender system, which shall deliver uniform public defender services in all courts in this state.” La. R.S. 15:146(A). The legislature gave the Board the responsibility and obligation to establish statewide standards and guidelines, the uniform application of which the legislature stated was an important means of a more consistent delivery of quality ®° In accordance with Article VI, §5(A) of the Louisiana Constitution, Governor Edwards is required to “faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States” and ensure “that the laws are faithfully executed.” See also