R.S. 15:141, et seq. Through the Act, the legislature provided the general framework and resources necessary for the delivery of public defender services in accordance with the state’s obligation to ensure assistance of counsel to every indigent person charged with a crime punishable by imprisonment at each stage of the proceeding. La. R.S. 15:142(A). Pursuant to the Act, the Louisiana Public Defender Board (the “Board”) was created and established as a state agency, with the power to sue and be sued, under the office of the governor.® La. R.S. 15:146(A). The Board’s stated purpose is to provide for the “supervision, administration, and delivery of a statewide public defender system, which shall deliver uniform public defender services in all courts in this state.” La. R.S. 15:146(A).