Elaine T. Marshall, Individually and as Co-Trustee of the Marshall Legacy Foundation and The Marshall Heritage Foundation v. Preston L. Marshall ( 2020 )
[…] motion for contempt required that the trial court determine whether Preston had
    intentionally, knowingly, and purposefully, without justifiable excuse" violated the
    trial court' s September 19, 2017 judgment. See Lang v. Asten, Inc., 2005- 1119 ( La.
    1/ 13/ 06); 
    918 So.2d 453
    , 454. In defending himself against the motion for contempt,
    Preston was defending the same actions for which he was ultimately removed as
    trustee: willfully and intententionally violating the trial court' s judgment.
    Further, La. Code Civ. P. art. 862 states:
    Except as provided in [ La. Code Civ. P. art.] 1703, 2a final judgment
    shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is
    entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings
    and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.
    La. Code Civ. P. art. 862 permits courts to render substantive justice on the basis of
    facts pled and to refuse to permit a denial of substantive rights due to technical
    defects of language or characterization of the case. So long as the facts constituting