State of Louisiana in the Interest of L.P. ( 2020 )
[…] The deletion of Article 313( 7), permanent placement of the child, reflects
    the fact that the court retains jurisdiction,              even though a         permanent
    placement      has been achieved for the child,                for any disputes arising
    thereafter in connection with the placement. Thus, according to Article
    702( 6), although a court is relieved of the responsibility for conducting
    periodic judicial reviews when a child achieves a " permanent placement"
    as defined by Article 603( 15), it does not lose jurisdiction.
    Further, LSA -Ch. C. art. 309 pertinently provides:
    A. Except as provided in Article 313, a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction
    shall have continuing jurisdiction over the following proceedings and the
    M. J. argues that this judgment " transfers" the case to the City Court of Slidell. This is incorrect. The
    judgment states in part that "[ t] he City Court of Slidell
    retains exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over