In Re: Medical Review Panel Re: Thomas Smith, Sr. ( 2020 )
[…] Ms. Smith has appealed the
    January 25, 2019 judgment.
    A contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with
    the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for
    its authority. LSA- C. C. P. art. 221. Authority to punish for contempt of court falls within
    the inherent power of the court to aid in the exercise of its jurisdiction and to enforce
    its lawful orders.    Rogers v. Dickens, 06- 0898 ( La. App. 1 Cir. 2/ 9/ 07), 
    959 So. 2d 940
    ,
    945- 46.     Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 224 defines a constructive contempt
    of court as any contempt other than a direct one, including the "[ w] illful disobedience
    of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court." LSA- C. C. P. art.
    224( 2).
    A trial court is vested with great discretion in determining whether a party should
    be held in contempt, and its decision will only be reversed when the appellate court
    discerns an abuse of that discretion.