Tammy Carlton and David Carleton v. Michelle Vought and Foremost Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] The
    defendants answered the petition, asserting several affirmative defenses.
    Following a trial of this matter on May 3,                   2019, the trial court signed a
    judgment on June 10, 2019, finding that it " cannot conclude that Defendants are
    legally liable for the injuries Plaintiff sustained" and rendering judgment in favor of
    defendants, dismissing Carlton' s claims against them.                     Carlton now appeals from
    the trial court' s judgment. 2
    DISCUSSION
    The law governing claims for damages caused by animals is La. C. C. art.
    2321, which provides:
    The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the
    animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only upon a showing
    that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known
    that his animal' s behavior would cause damage, that the damage could
    have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he
    failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a dog
    is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused
    by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did
    not result from the injured person' s provocation of the dog. Nothing in
    2 David Carlton dismissed his loss of consortium claim at the start of trial.
    2
    this Article shall preclude the court from the application of the doctrine
    of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case.
    In addressing the requirements of establishing liability under this article, the
    Louisiana Supreme Court in Pepper v. Triplet, 03- 0619, pp. 1- 2 ( La. 1/ 21/ 04), 
    864 So. 2d 1819
     184, held:
    T] o establish a claim in strict liability against a dog owner under La.
    Civ.Code art. 2321 as amended in 1996, the plaintiff must prove that
    his person or property was damaged by the owner's dog, that the injuries
    could have been prevented by the owner, and that the injuries did not
    result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. We hold that,
    to establish that the owner could have prevented the injuries under
    Article 2321, the plaintiff must show the dog presented an unreasonable
    risk of harm.
    The criterion for determining whether a defendant has created or maintained