State Of Louisiana v. Fitzpatrick P. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] La. Code Crim. P. art. 921.    Therefore, the State' s opening statement did not affect
    substantial rights of the defendant. This assignment of error is without merit.
    PATENT ERROR
    This court has conducted an independent review of the entire record in this
    matter, including a review for error under La. Code Crim. P. art. 920( 2).     Our review
    has revealed the existence of a patent sentencing error in this case. Defendant filed
    a motion for new trial, and the trial court denied it immediately before sentencing
    defendant. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 mandates, in relevant
    part that "[ i] f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is    filed, sentence
    shall not be imposed until at least twenty- four hours after the motion is overruled."
    Herein, the trial court erred by sentencing defendant immediately after ruling on the
    motion for new trial. Moreover, the record does not indicate even an implicit waiver
    of the sentencing delay by defense counsel. At most, counsel did not contest moving