Beverly Construction, L.L.C. v. Wadsworth Estates, L.L.C. ( 2020 )
[…] property at issue on a particular date); Lasseigne v. Schouest & Sons, Builders, 
    563 So. 2d 371
    , 373 ( La. App. 1    Cir. 1990) ( finding that La. R.S. 9: 2772' s peremptive
    period commenced to run from the time the plaintiffs occupied or took possession
    of their house).
    The Louisiana Civil Code distinguishes " possession" from " ownership."
    Goal Properties, Inc. v. Prestridge, 2015- 225 ( La. App. 3 Cir. 10/ 7/ 15);        
    177 So. 3d
                        7
    126, 128.       As La. Civ. Code art. 3421 states in relevant part, "[ p] ossession is the
    detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds
    or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name."
    Further, Black' s Law Dictionary defines " possession" in relevant part as "[ t]he fact
    of having or holding property in one' s power; the exercise of dominion over
    property."      Black' s Law Dictionary ( 1 lth ed. 2019). 3