State Of Louisiana v. Daniel T. Hamilton ( 2020 )
[…] more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a
    common scheme or plan; provided that the offenses joined must be
    triable by the same mode of trial.
    Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 495. 1 provides: " If it appears
    that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment
    or bill of information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order
    separate trials, grant a severance of offenses, or provide whatever other relief
    justice requires."
    At the time of the offenses, La. C. Cr. P. art. 782( A) provided in pertinent
    part:
    Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor
    shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must
    concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be
    confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six
    jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
    The      punishment     for the   offenses   the   defendant was      charged with is
    necessarily confinement at hard labor.               See La. R.S.     14: 28. 1( B) &   La. R.S.
    14: 30. 1( B).    Thus, joinder of the offenses would be proper under La. C. Cr. P. art.
    493 and tried by a twelve -person jury.
    As a general rule, evidence of criminal conduct that takes place in a series of