Kathleen Stuckey v. Republic Fire and Casualty Insurance Company and Roberto Brumen ( 2020 )
[…] before the court on the motion, the mover's burden does not require that all essential
    3
    elements of the adverse party' s claim be negated. Instead, the mover must point out
    an absence of factual support for one or more elements essential to the adverse
    party's claim, action, or defense. Thereafter, if the adverse party fails to produce
    factual evidence sufficient to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material
    fact, the mover is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. La. C. C. P. art.
    966( D)( 1); Alvarado, 217 So. 3d at 432.
    The liability of a dog owner for damages caused by his dog is governed by
    La. C. C. art. 2321, which states:
    The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the
    animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only upon a showing
    that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known
    that his animal' s behavior would cause damage, that the damage could
    have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he
    failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a
    dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property
    caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and
    which did not result from the injured person' s provocation of the
    dog. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the
    application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case.
    Emphasis added.]
    To establish a strict liability claim against a dog owner under Article 2321, the
    plaintiff must prove that the dog damaged his person or property, the owner could
    have prevented the injuries, and the injuries did not result from the injured person' s
    provocation of the dog.    Pepper v. Triplet, 03- 0619 ( La. 1/ 21/ 04), 
    864 So. 2d 181
    ,
    200. To show that the owner could have prevented the injuries under Article 2321,
    the plaintiff must prove that the dog presented an unreasonable risk of harm. Pepper,
    864 So. 2d at 200; Williams v.