Axiall, LLC v. Assumption Parish Board of Review ( 2019 )
[…] of the record reviewed in its entirety upon judicial review. Williams, 240 So. 3d at 166.
    Consequently, this court will conduct its own independent review of the record in
    accordance with the standards provided in LSA- R. S. 49: 964G. 3 See Fitzmorris v. New
    Covington Apartments, LP, 16- 1253 ( La. App. 1 Cir. 8/ 29/ 17) ( unpublished), 
    2017 WL 3725110
    , * 5,         writ denied,      17- 1736 ( La.     12/ 5/ 17),   
    231 So. 3d 630
    ;            EOP     New
    Orleans, L. L. C., 831 So -2d at 1008.
    DISCUSSION
    Article VII, § 18( A) of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "[ p] roperty subject
    to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation,
    which ...   shall be a percentage of its fair market value. The percentage of fair market
    value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property."                                Article
    VII, § 18( D) of the Louisiana Constitution provides that the parish tax assessor enjoys
    the exclusive right to "'determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation
    within his respective parish."         See also LSA- R. S. 47: 1957; Williams 240 So. 3d at 163-
    G'
    The fair market value shall be determined in accordance with criteria established
    by law, which must be uniformly applied throughout the state.                        LSA -Const. Art. VII, §