State of Louisiana Versus Odell Lee Robertson ( 2024 )
[…] than half the maximum sentence and are thus within the sentencing limits
    prescribed by the statute.
    Additionally, Defendant was convicted of possession of a firearm by a
    convicted felon on count three. At the time of the charged offense in count three,
    the penalty provision for a violation of La. R.S. 14:95.1 carried a term of
    imprisonment at hard labor for “not less than five nor more than twenty years
    without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence” and a fine of “not
    less than one thousand nor more than five thousand dollars.” La. R.S. 14:95.1(B).
    13
    See Sugasti, supra.
    14
    At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 40:967 provided the following in pertinent part:
    (A)(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce,
    manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled
    substance analogue classified in Schedule II.
    (2) To create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled
    dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.
    ***
    (4)(a) Fentanyl or a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl or its
    analogues, or carfentanil or a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of
    carfentanil or its analogues, upon conviction for any amount, shall be imprisoned at hard
    labor for not less than five years nor more than forty years and, may, in addition, be
    required to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.
    23-KA-525                                         9
    Defendant was exposed to a sentencing range of five years to 20 years, and the trial
    court sentenced him to 10 years imprisonment without benefit of probation, parole,
    or suspension of sentence.
    At the time of the charged offenses in counts four and five, the penalty
    provision for possession of cocaine and possession of methamphetamine was
    governed by La. R.S. 40:967, which provided in pertinent part, “An aggregate
    weight of two grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams shall be imprisoned
    at hard labor, for not more than one year nor more than five years and, in addition,
    may be fined not more than five thousand dollars.” See La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2). As
    such, Defendant faced a sentence of one to five years imprisonment and a fine of
    $50,000 on each of his convictions on counts four and five, for which he was
    sentenced by the trial court to two years imprisonment on each count. Therefore,