IN RE BERNIS BROWN
[…] the number of Grand Jury members who voted for the Indictment.
    In the instant writ application, relator gives no explanation as to why he did
    not request documentation of the number of grand jury members who voted for the
    indictment until 2023—more than thirty years after his 1991 guilty pleas and
    sentencing. Furthermore, from relator’s official record, it appears that he requested
    and received copies of the grand jury indictment and related minute entries in 2012
    and 2017. As such, relator does not meet the diligence requirement of La. C.Cr.P.
    art. 930.8(A)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
    [T]he petitioner shall prove that he exercised diligence in attempting
    to discover any post conviction claims that may exist. “Diligence” for
    the purposes of this Article is a subjective inquiry that shall take into
    account the circumstances of the petitioner. Those circumstances
    shall include but are not limited to the educational background of the