IN RE BERNIS BROWN
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    On February 8, 1991, relator pled guilty to two counts of first degree
    murder. Pursuant to a plea agreement, the trial court sentenced relator to life
    imprisonment at hard labor without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension
    of sentence on each count. The court also ordered the sentences to run
    concurrently with each other. Relator did not file a motion for an appeal.
    On July 26, 2024, relator filed an APCR with the trial court based on his
    claim of newly discovered evidence pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1),
    which allows a defendant to file an APCR more than two years after his conviction
    and sentence become final where “[t]he application alleges, and the petitioner
    proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were
    not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys.” Specifically, relator claimed
    that he recently learned that the record in his case does not contain documentation
    of the number of grand jury members who voted to indict him for first degree
    murder, in violation of his right to due process and equal protection under La.