IN RE BERNIS BROWN
[…] members who voted to indict him for first degree murder was unrecorded by the
    Clerk of Court.
    1
    Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 383, in pertinent part, “[a]n indictment is a written
    accusation of crime made by a grand jury. It must be concurred in by not less than nine of the
    grand jurors, indorsed ‘a true bill,’ and the indorsement must be signed by the foreman.” La.
    C.Cr.P. art. 435 provides, in pertinent part: “Nine grand jurors shall constitute a quorum, and
    nine grand jurors must concur to find an indictment.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 444 provides, in pertinent
    part: “At least nine members of the grand jury must concur in returning ‘a true bill’ or ‘not a true
    bill.’”
    2
    Relator’s writ application does not include a copy of the trial court’s August 2, 2024 ruling in
    compliance with Uniform Rules–Courts of Appeal, Rule 4-5(C)(6), which requires a “copy of
    the judgment, order, or ruling complained of (if by written judgment, order, or ruling).”