IN RE BERNIS BROWN
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 444 provides, in pertinent
    part: “At least nine members of the grand jury must concur in returning ‘a true bill’ or ‘not a true
    bill.’”
    2
    Relator’s writ application does not include a copy of the trial court’s August 2, 2024 ruling in
    compliance with Uniform Rules–Courts of Appeal, Rule 4-5(C)(6), which requires a “copy of
    the judgment, order, or ruling complained of (if by written judgment, order, or ruling).”
    However, a copy of the ruling is available in relator’s official record.
    3
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B) provides: “If the application alleges a claim of which the
    petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to
    conviction, the court may deny relief.”
    4
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.2 provides “The petitioner in an application for post-conviction
    relief shall have the burden of proving that relief should be granted.”
    ANALYSIS
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides, in pertinent part: “No application for