IN RE BERNIS BROWN
[…] However, a copy of the ruling is available in relator’s official record.
    3
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B) provides: “If the application alleges a claim of which the
    petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to
    conviction, the court may deny relief.”
    4
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.2 provides “The petitioner in an application for post-conviction
    relief shall have the burden of proving that relief should be granted.”
    ANALYSIS
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides, in pertinent part: “No application for
    post-conviction relief including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal,
    shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of
    conviction and sentence has become final.” In the instant case, relator’s
    convictions and sentences became final in 1991. Thus, as the court found, relator’s
    APCR filed in 2024 is untimely.
    Relator however contends that his claim concerning the grand jury
    indictment falls under the “facts not known” exception of La.