State of Louisiana Versus William B Barnett ( 2024 )
[…] of THC weighing fourteen grams or less, in violation of La. R.S. 40:966(C), a
    misdemeanor. At the time of the offense, the charge carried a possible fine of not
    more than three hundred dollars, imprisonment in parish jail for not more than
    7
    Defendant initialed and signed a Felony Schedule of Fines, Fees, Sentencing Provisions &
    Probation Requirements, which indicated that defendant was responsible for paying $1,092.00 in
    court costs and a $2.00 Indigent Transcript Fee.
    8
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 779(A) provides: “A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the
    punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one
    thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors,
    all of whom must concur to render a verdict.”
    24-KA-69                                        5
    fifteen days, or both. See La. R.S. 40:966(C)(2)(a). Thus, the matter was not triable
    by a jury, and defendant’s conviction is not an appealable verdict. The proper