Id.See also Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319,
99 S.Ct. 2781; Ortiz, supra. Evidence may be either direct or circumstantial. Flores,
supra.Circumstantial evidence consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the main fact can be inferred according to reason and common experience. Id.; State v. Williams, 05-59 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/31/05),
904 So.2d 830, 833. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of an offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Wooten, 99-181 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/1/99),
738 So.2d 672, 675, writ denied, 99-2057 (La. 1/14/00),
753 So.2d 208. This is not a separate test from the Jackson standard but rather provides a helpful basis for determining the existence of reasonable doubt.