State of Louisiana Versus Lamonte Loggins ( 2024 )
[…] one put the gun in his hand. Defendant’s mother identified Defendant in still
    photographs of surveillance footage. The jury was given a limiting instruction as
    to the other crimes evidence after the State’s opening statement, after Rodgers
    testified about the evidence, and during the jury instructions. Based on the
    foregoing, we find that the verdicts were surely unattributable to admission of the
    other crimes evidence.
    Errors Patent Review
    The record was reviewed for errors patent according to La. C.Cr.P. art.
    23-KA-519                                 29
    920;27 State v. Oliveaux, 
    312 So.2d 337
     (La. 1975); and State v. Weiland, 
    556 So.2d 175
     (La. App. 5th Cir. 1990).
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 states in part, “If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of
    judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours
    after the motion is overruled.” When a defendant challenges the penalty imposed
    and the imposed sentence is not mandatory, the failure to observe the twenty-four-
    hour delay mandated in La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 cannot be considered harmless error.
    State v. Kelson, 23-274 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/27/23), 
    379 So.3d 779