•                            NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of law when it definitively ruled on the merits of the case without an express
    agreement by the parties to do so. See City of Baton Rouge, 970 So.2d at 995; see
    also Byron E. Talbot Contractor, Inc., 332 So. 3d at 702.                                 These assignments of
    error have merit.
    Assignment of Error #4
    Sleepy Hollow argues that the trial court erred in ruling that a party must prove
    irreparable harm to obtain a preliminary injunction to enforce a predial servitude. 5
    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 3601( A) states that "[ a] n injunction shall be
    issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the
    applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[ J" " ( Emphasis added.)                                     In
    4 As previously stated, the law is clear that only when the parties expressly agree to consolidate the hearing on the