National Marine Service, Inc. v. Gulf Oil Co. , 433 F. Supp. 913 ( 1977 )
[…] Ocean Transport & Trading Co., 5 Cir. 1977, at 1239 n. 9.

    Here, Hess was not the employer of Cross. The regulations do not automatically impose a duty on wharfingers with respect to their business visitors unless the wharfinger is acting as an employer. It is the shipowner who owes the duty of providing reasonably safe means of access to its vessel. Arthur v. Flota Mercante Gran Centro Americana S. A., 5th Cir. 1973, 487 F.2d 561.

    The OSHA regulations in terms apply only to longshoremen and not to crews of vessels, Jones Act seamen. Section 1910.5(b) provides as follows:

    None of the standards in this part shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which federal agencies other than the Department of Labor, or state agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations effecting occupational safety or health.