639 F. Supp. 1283 (1986) SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
[…] [10] National Marine denies that its arrangement with Compass was a subcontracting of bargaining work over which it had a duty to bargain. It argues that it sold the tugs to Compass. It further argues that the sale was an exercise of its entrepreneurial right to sell its assets and close part of its business over which it has no duty to bargain. First National Maintenance Corp. v. N.L.R.B., 452 U.S. 666, 101 S. Ct. 2573, 69 L. Ed. 2d 318 (1981); Otis Elevator, 269 NLRB No. 162 (1984).
[11] NLRB decisions are appealed directly to the Court of Appeals. 29 U.S.C. § 160(f).
[12] 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) provides in part:
Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement ...
[13] "An order to arbitrate the particular grievance should not be denied unless it may be said with positive assurance that the arbitration clause is not susceptible of an interpretation that covers the asserted dispute. Doubts should be resolved in favor of coverage." United Steelworkers v.