Costanza v. Tchefuncte Harbour Ass'n , 31 F. Supp. 3d 849 ( 2014 )
[…] Stryker Corp., 631 F.3d 777, 783 (5th Cir.2011) (quoting Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322, 127 S.Ct. 2499, 168 L.Ed.2d 179 (2007)).

    II.

    A. The Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005

    The defendants seek dismissal of the plaintiffs claim for declaratory relief under the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act on the ground that the Act provides no private right of action. The Court agrees.

    4 U.S.C. § 5, entitled “Display and use of flag by civilians; codification of rules and customs; definition”, provides: