Gulf Restoration Network v. Jackson , 224 F. Supp. 3d 470 ( 2016 )
[…] EPA argues that Plaintiffs are misreading the Fifth Circuit’s opinion when they argue that the appellate court’s discussion of the specific statutory requirements of the CWA—a discussion that was held to determine judicial reviewability—dictates the content of what a reasonable explanation “grounded in the statute” must contain.

    This Court is convinced that the Denial, which again is grounded primarily on EPA’s assessment that working in partnership with the States to reduce nutrient pollution would be a more effective approach at present, is sufficiently “grounded in the statute.” Section 303(c)(4)(B) draws upon the entire body of the CWA, which itself is a broadly-worded statutory scheme. And as the Court previously explained, the CWA is by design a states-in-the-first-instance regulatory scheme. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the policy of Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution ... and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under this chapter.”) (emphasis added). Under the CWA the States are charged with adopting water quality standards for their territorial waters, and EPA exercises oversight, stepping in only when the states demonstrate that they either cannot or will not comply.