Arceneaux ex rel. "Rebekka A." v. Assumption Parish School Board , 242 F. Supp. 3d 486 ( 2017 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Rebekka’s being called for drug testing after she was dismissed from the cheerleading squad was done in retaliation for their appealing Rebekka’s suspension and filing a formal grievance with the APSB. Defendants argue that this claim must be dismissed because the Arceneaux’s did not engaged in a protected activity and Rebekka did not suffer an adverse consequence.
Title IX’s implementing regulations prohibit the recipient of federal funds from retaliating against any individual who makes a complaint or participates in an investigation under Title IX. 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (“No recipient [of federal funds] ... shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual ... - because'he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under [Title IX].”).' To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation, a plaintiff must show, that: (1) she engaged in a protected activity; (2) she suffered a material adverse action; and, (3) that a causal link exists between the protected activity and the adverse action. Collins v.