Gambel v. Tullis , 307 F. Supp. 3d 570 ( 2018 )
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f). Specifically, Rule 56(f)(3) permits a court to grant summary judgment on its own after identifying for the parties material facts that may not be genuinely in dispute after giving notice of its intent to do so and a reasonable time for parties to respond. Id.

    As the Court noted in its August 2017 Order and Reasons, the only issue that remains is whether judicial dissolution of Ragweed is warranted. See generally Rec. Doc. 15. Louisiana Revised Statute § 12:1335 provides for judicial dissolution of a limited liability company when "[o]n application by or for a member, any court of competent jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement." Plaintiff's reason for seeking judicial dissolution is the inability of the co-managers to decide whether the company should be dissolved.