Loeb v. Vergara , 326 F. Supp. 3d 295 ( 2018 )
[…] II. Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand (Doc. # 12)

    Plaintiffs argue that this matter should be remanded to the 25th Judicial District Court, Parish of Plaquemines, State of Louisiana because this court lacks diversity and federal question subject matter jurisdiction.

    A. Remand Standard

    Motions to remand to state court are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which provides that "[i]f at any time before the final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." The removing defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that federal jurisdiction exists and therefore that removal was proper. Jernigan v. Ashland Oil, Inc., 989 F.2d 812, 815 (5th Cir. 1993).