Loeb v. Vergara , 326 F. Supp. 3d 295 ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the embryos' right to life is paramount, and within the province of state law regarding IVF created embryos. Plaintiffs argue that the State of Louisiana *305should be afforded the opportunity to decide whether the UCCJEA can apply to IVF created embryos, and if it does, whether it can apply to IVF created embryos that were created and are stored in another state. Plaintiffs contend that the application of state law should be determined as a matter of first impression by the Louisiana state courts.

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the federal district court "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Pursuant to the well-pleaded complaint rule, "[a] federal question exists only [in] those cases in which a well-pleaded complaint establishes either that federal law creates the cause of action or that the plaintiff's right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of a substantial question of