FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The regulations governing the FMLA support this conclusion because they implore courts to use a list of factors derived under federal labor law to determine successor liability:(1) Substantial continuity of the same business operations;
(2) Use of the same plant;
(3) Continuity of work force;
(4) Similarity of jobs and working conditions;
(5) Similarity of supervisory personnel;
(6) Similarity in machinery, equipment, and production methods;
(7) Similarity of products and services; and
(8) The ability of the predecessor to provide relief.
29 C.F.R. § 825.107 . As29 C.F.R. § 825.107 notes, these are the factors also used in cases brought under Title VII and the Vietnam Era Veteran's Adjustment Act-which were themselves informed by federal labor law. See Cobb ,452 F.3d at 550-51 . "However, unlike Title VII, whether the successor has notice of the employee's claim is not a consideration."29 C.F.R. § 825.107 . Upon an expansive review of federal labor law, the Sixth Circuit rejected the Defendant's assertion that these factors could only be considered after finding there was a transfer of assets.Id. at 554-57 . With that obstacle removed, the Sixth Circuit quickly found that the