Therefore, according to Plaintiff, the Court’s October 20, 2014 Order denying her request to amend her Petition to name DOTD should be considered a final adjudication of her claim against DOTD.
57 However, Plaintiff does not persuade this Court that its October 20, 2014 Order is a “final adjudication” within the very narrow circumstances contemplated in Lockett because it appears that her claim against DOTD may not have actually prescribed.Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462 provides in pertinent part that “[prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.”
58 *492 Pursuant to La.