Id; see also 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). The Act states only one exception to this immunity: A claimant may sue “a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by [that person's] willful misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). The United States District Court for the District of Colombia has exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate these willful-misconduct claims, but only after the claimant has exhausted administrative remedies. Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1)–(e)(1). The exception is substantively narrow. The Act defines willful misconduct as “an act or omission that is taken (i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose; (ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and (iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” Id. § 247d- 6d(c)(1)(A). Willful misconduct is a “more stringent” standard of liability than is “recklessness” or any “standard of negligence.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B). We turn now to the question of whether the PREP Act preempts Plaintiff’s claims in this case.