Cook v. Parish of Jefferson ( 2022 )
[…] Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003); see Songbyrd, Inc. v. Bearsville Recs., Inc., 104 F.3d 773, 775 n. 3 (5th Cir. 1997). Discrimination claims under Louisiana’s Employment Discrimination Law are subject to a one year prescriptive period that is 4 These claims were dismissed because the court found that the intra-corporate conspiracy doctrine prevented a finding of a conspiracy because each of the alleged conspirators was part of DJS, a single department with Jefferson Parish. Defendants do not argue that this doctrine precludes Cook’s recovery under § 51:2256. suspended during the pendency of an EEOC investigation for a period of up to six months. La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D). Specifically, the statute provides: Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months. La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303 (emphasis added). The “Chapter” referred to is Chapter 3-A of Title 23, “Prohibited Discrimination in Employment.”