Rec. Doc. 505-5 at 586-87 (Deposition of Bertram Hopeman). Mr. Hopeman testified that his company directed Wayne in various aspects of the manufacturing process. Id. Specifically, he declared that Hopeman would instruct Wayne to configure panels for projects and send over specifications for each panel, including color, size, and thickness. Id. The foregoing acts of directing Wayne to configure specific wallboards show Hopeman influenced the design and construction of the final product; and therefore, acted as a manufacturer. See La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1) (“‘Manufacturer’ means a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce. ‘Manufacturing a product’ means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product.”) In addition to the evidence discussed supra, the non-movants have also pointed to several other exhibits indicating Hopeman may be held liable as a “professional vendor.”