Giglio v. Shipyard Supply Acquisition Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] See, e.g., O’Hara v. Globus Med., Inc., 181 So. 3d 69, 84–85 (La.App. 1 Cir. 08/12/15). As the Middle District of Louisiana has articulated, where “there [i]s no ratification [of a choice of law clause following the incident that is the subject of the dispute], enforcement of those clauses would otherwise be contrary to Louisiana’s strong public policy.” Waguespack v. Medtronic, Inc., 185 F. Supp. 3d 916, 925 (M.D. La. 2016); see also Restio v. Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, Inc., 483 F. Supp. 2d 521, (E.D. La. Apr. 11, 2007) (applying 1 5 La. Civ. Code art. 3515, referenced in La. Civ. Code art. 3537, provides in full: Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue. That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. Louisiana conflict of law rules in a diversity action and refusing to apply Maryland choice of law provision in non-competition agreement); Sentilles Optical Servs., Div. of Senasco, Inc. v. Phillips, 651 So. 2d 395, 400 (La.