Maloney v. Starr Surplus Lines Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiffs have not presented any written endorsement or contract adding them as Named Insureds, Additional Insureds, or Loss Payees on the Policy. Accordingly, pursuant to the plain language of the Policy, Plaintiffs are not insureds under the Policy and therefore do not have any right to bring claims for breach thereof. Plaintiffs argue that Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:2222 of the Louisiana Trust Code gives them standing to bring this suit. Section 9:2222 provides that: A trustee is the proper plaintiff to sue to enforce a right of the trust estate, except that a beneficiary may sue to enforce such a right, in order to protect his own interest, in an action against: . . . (2) An obligor, if there is no trustee or the trustee cannot be subjected to the jurisdiction of the proper court. Plaintiffs argue that there was no trustee after termination of The 1116 Magnolia Trust, and therefore they had the right to bring this action pursuant to § 9:2222 to protect their interests.