Conti 11. Container Schiffahrts-GmbH & Co. KG M.S. v. MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. Here, MSC urges this Court to follow the Balan court’s reasoning and only look to the arbitration award at issue to determine whether it has personal jurisdiction over MSC. (Rec. Doc. 15, at 7). Notably, however, both Balan and Badgerow involve domestic arbitrations, and not foreign arbitration under the Convention, like the case at issue here. Therefore, the Court must analyze the language of the Convention to determine if, and how, the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Vaden and Badgerow applies to the Convention. The confirmation statute of the Convention, 9 U.S.C. § 207, states that “any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under [Chapter Two] for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration.” Therefore, the Court must take a step back and look at the jurisdiction provisions of Chapter Two.