court shall dismiss a case brought in the wrong venue, unless it is in the interest of justice to transfer the case to another district were venue would be proper.24 Although Defendants admit that a district court generally does not dismiss a case with prejudice for improper venue, Defendants nonetheless argue that dismissal with prejudice is appropriate in this case because this suit has also prescribed.25 Defendants assert that the statute of limitations for a §1983 action is the same as the general statute of limitations for a personal injury action in the state in which the claim accrues.26 20 Rec. Doc. 13-2. 21 Rec. Doc. 13-1 at 2. 22 Id. at 3. 23 Id. 24 Id. at 4. 25 Id. 26 Id. Defendants quote Louisiana Civil Code article 3462, arguing that, when a suit is filed in an improper venue, “prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.”27 Defendants assert that where a plaintiff files suit in an improper venue before the prescriptive period has run, only the act of serving the defendant with process will interrupt the prescriptive period before it expires.28 Defendants aver that Plaintiff’s claim prescribed on February 14,