Eley v. Vannoy ( 2022 )
[…] Doc. 14 at 7. 115 Rec. Doc. 13 at 38. 116 Id. 117 Rec. Doc. 14 at 7. 118 Rec. Doc. 14 at 7. 119 Id. Article I, Section 17 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that “[a] criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”120 Similarly, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 782 provides “[a] criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”121 Therefore, Louisiana law required juror unanimity for a verdict to be reached in capital cases. However, in non-capital offenses committed before January 1, 2019, Louisiana law allowed a verdict to be reached with the concurrence of only ten jurors.