In opposition, Plaintiff did not respond to Defendant’s arguments regarding redhibition. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state claim against Defendant under the Louisiana redhibition law.74 The Court thereby assumes granting Plaintiff leave to amend would be futile. C. The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act LUTPA declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”75 Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1409 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice . . . may bring an action individually . . . to recover actual damages.”76 The Louisiana Supreme Court has stated that the goals of LUTPA include “halting unfair business practices and sanctioning the businesses which commit them, preserving 71 Touro Infirmary v.