United States v. E.R.R. LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 34–35. The NPFC subsequently accepted the claim and paid Oil Mop $631,228.74. Id. at ¶ 35. Moreover, pursuant to the terms of the alleged agreement, “Oil Mop assigned, transferred, and subrogated all, [sic] rights, claims, interests and rights of action to the United States.” Id. Plaintiff seeks compensation from Defendants under two theories. First, Plaintiff seeks repayment costs and damages under § 1002(a) of the OPA, which provides that “each responsible party . . . is liable for the removal costs and damages . . . that result from such incident.” 33 U.S.C. § 2712. In the case of a privately-owned onshore facility that is not a pipeline, the OPA defines “responsible party” as “any person owning or operating the facility.” 33 U.S.C. 2701(32)(B). The OPA defines “removal costs” as “the costs of removal that are incurred after a discharge of oil has occurred or, in any case in which there is a substantial threat of discharge of oil, the costs to prevent, minimize, or mitigate oil pollution from such an incident.” Id. at § 2701(31).