It is undisputed that plaintiff is a citizen of Louisiana. As noted, Lloyd’s maintains that the member(s) of a Lloyd’s syndicate who are liable for any loss under the policy are key for determining diversity jurisdiction.31 It argues that here, that is Talbot Capital, which is a citizen of the United Kingdom, not Louisiana, rendering remand proper.32 Lloyd’s argument ignores 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1), which provides that “in any direct action against the insurer of a policy or contract of liability 31 R. Doc. 31 at 6. 32 Id. insurance . . . to which action the insured is not joined as a party-defendant,” the insurer “shall be deemed a citizen” of every state of which the insured is a citizen. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). Congress amended section 1332(c) to include this provision in 1964. Gonzalez v. Gov’t Empl. Ins. Grp., No. 99- 3707, 2000 WL 235236, at *2 (E.D. La. Feb. 28, 2000).